EWAAC 2016 Selected Finalists 

Artist Name

Work Title

2D1 Category

Nanako Irie ……………………………………………………....
Niki Hare ………………………………………………………....
Roger McNulty ………………………………………………....
Sachie Koyama ………………………………………………....
Stefania Pinsone ………………………………………………..
Takuya Kurihara ………………………………………………...
Teddy Engel …………………………………………………..…
Yuki Tejima ………………………………………………………
Charlie Schaffer …………………………………………………
Minako Watanabe ………………………………………………
Akemi Natsume …………………………………………………
Annee Lee ……………………………………………………….
Haruka Kuno …………………………………………………….
HERO Itoh ……………………………………………………….
Hiroko Maekawa ………………………………………………..
Farzaneh Rad ……………………………………………………
David Phillips ……………………………………………………
Chuuu …………………………………………………………….
Beyzanur Kaplan ………………………………………………. 
Masami Hayashi ………………………………………………..
Janette Wright …………………………………………………..
Fiona Jane Bradford …………………………………………….
Edina Gulyàs ……………………………………………………
Kumiko Ohshima Mayer ……………………………………….


2D2-Category

Muriel Soriano ……………………………………………………
Sede Photoplasticien …………………………………………..
Shigetoshi Furutani …………………………………………….
Shigetoshi Furutani …………………………………………….
Taka & Megu ……………………………………………………
Pauline Bradley …………………………………………………
Kanto Tsuji ………………………………………………………
Maria Kaleta …………………………………………………….
David Cashman……………………………..…………………..
Noriko Kubota …………………………………………………..
Ji Sun Lee ……………………………………………………….

Vicky Oldfield .................................................................
Joanna Ciechanowska …………………………………………


3D Category

Paul McCloskey ………………………………………………..
Teresa Chlapowski ……………………………………………..
Paul Rowbottom ………………………………………………..
Taisei Otsuka ……………………………………………………
Masatoshi Nakano ……………………………………………..
Alexandra Harley ……………………………………………….
Ama Menec ……………………………………………………..
Chiemi Watanabe ………………………………………………
Jasmine Fulford …………………………………………………
Larissa Bone …………………………………………………….
Mike Barrett ……………………………………………………..
Mark Truscott ……………………………………………………


Photography Category

Rie Aikawa ………………………………………………………
Satoshi Kida …………………………………………………….
Shinya Masuda …………………………………………………
Yoko Naito ……………………………………………………….
Yuko Kitani ………………………………………………………
Alexey Salomatov ………………………………………………
Alexey Salomatov ………………………………………………
Masato Ugumori ………………………………………………..
Masakatsu Yokoyama …………………………………………
Shimakita Koki ………………………………………………….
Hashim N. AlOmari …………………………………………….
Keiichi Kaneko ………………………………………………….
Kento Shimizu ………………………………………………….
Ko Mumu ………………………………………………………..
Laurence Causse-Parsley ……………………………………..
Masahiro Okuno ………………………………………………..
Kumiko Oshima Mayer …………………………………………
Chong Shiu Kei …………………………………………………
Kohei Oka ……………………………………………………….
Nonoka Yamao ………………………………………………….
Toshiyuki Hosokawa ……………………………………………


Contemporary-II Category

Jihoon Son ………………………………………………………
Ochiai Motoyo …………………………………………………..
Eri Kato ………………………………………………………….
Taruma Shoko …………………………………………………..
Trevor Childs …………………………………………………….
Fumi Furuta ……………………………………………………..
Gerlinde Behr-Johansen ……………………………………….
Ko Mumu ………………………………………………………..
Lindsay Pickett ………………………………………………….
Taro Takizawa …………………………………………………..
Shigetoshi Furutani ……………………………………………..

Video Category (Short Film / Animation)

​David Tembleque ………………………………………………..
Kathy Rose …………………………………………….............

Shigetoshi Furutani …………………………………………….
Kento Shimizu …………………………………………………..
Lucy and Layla Swinhoe ……………………………………….
Eirik gb …………………………………………………………..
Masaki Toya …………………………………………………….
kwgt ………………………………………………………………
Martha and Jessica Kilpatrick …………………………………
Arisa Nakane ……………………………………………………
Ink Agop …………………………………………………………
Meeting
Campsite
Strip 
Drops of grassland
Gimmy
night bus
Atlan
Junko
Stephen Hough
Calla lily
Honfleur
Hong Kong Island
fully in bloom
Pianist
The big tree in the southern island (One of the island of Hawaii.)
Dance of the lust
30 Years
25rdb133
Awareness
Dance of the wind
Far Away
Tremor
After the Moment
Sun rise




Cat and Flaming Bark
Lost Dream
Tokyo Dizzilly Land 
Create Britain
Ultramarine
Assembly 4
Impact
Circle of life
Myriad top holes 
\0 (relativity)   series {001&&800}
Rebirth

Hot heads
In Search of Eden




The Omega-Through silence you were revealed
Glass Metropolis
Caltic Connection
Translation
Land of Purity
Cene
Female Buzzard

My Sister Karin
Vita in Motu
embryo
Kagoshima Dance




The Sea Ⅱ
Blue flare
Nejimaki-dori
In between
The evening
Sky washers
Spring sun. Koli, Finland
barrier
Photon Sphere
The guardian of the land
Views
Hymn
Silhouette of Dreams
Raw
Hanami
Iris
Sunset in Toscana
Untitled
velocity
White
Water Mask




The sublime onanism
Some Clear Voices
Pieces
Box:N
Clematis Hue   
Pokkuri from Japanese Room collection
Wake up – The last ones standing
Tokyo's Bird, Buenos Aires's ant
French Connection
The Unknown Landscape
The Trifle Of The Immaturity



Dear Tom
The Unpainted Woman

Champ Lord
Two sides of the same coin
Images and Illusions
The Crow Who Wore A Suit And Worked In An Office
Argon
Yukisusumisariyuki
Universe of Blues​
All Things will be carried in water
There and Here 2

Click here
to view all images of finalists' works


Return to HOME